Balsam Poplar essential oil is used in cosmetic aromatherapy for its purifying action on oily, acne-prone skin.BOTANICAL NAME: Populus balsamiferaPART OF THE EXTRACTED PLANT: BudORIGIN: Quebec, CanadaCULTURE: Organic, certified by ECOCERT® SACHEMOTYPE: A-BISOBOLOL, T-NEROLIDOL, G-CURCUMENOTHER NAME:EXTRACTION METHOD: DistillationODOR: Sweet, resinousCOLOR: Colorless to pale yellow
Topical: Mix 2 to 4 drops in 1 teaspoon (5 ml) of carrier oil, face cream, or body lotion.