Jatamansi essential oil is used in cosmetic aromatherapy for its purifying and toning properties on the skin and scalp.BOTANICAL NAME Nardostachys jatamansiPART OF THE PLANT EXTRACTED RootORIGIN NepalCULTURE Organic, certified by ECOCERT® SACHEMOTYPE CALARENE, A PATCHOULENEOTHER NAME Himalayan Spikenard, Indian False ValerianEXTRACTION METHOD Steam distillationODOR Heavy, sweet, and woodyCOLOR Yellow to amber yellow
Topical (Adults): Mix 1 to 2 drops in 1/2 teaspoon (2.5 ml) of vegetable oil.