Frankincense Rivae essential oil is used in cosmetic aromatherapy as a skin soother.BOTANICAL NAME: Boswellia rivaePART OF THE PLANT EXTRACTED: ResinORIGIN: EthiopiaCULTURAL: WildCHEMOTYPE: PineneALTERNATIVE NAME: FrankincenseEXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distillationODOR: Characteristic, woody, and spicyCOLOR: Colorless to dark yellow
Topical (Adults): Mix 1 to 2 drops in 1/2 teaspoon (2.5 ml) of vegetable oil.