Cistus essential oil is used in cosmetic aromatherapy as an anti-aging agent and for its toning and astringent properties on the skin.BOTANICAL NAME Cistus ladaniferusPART OF THE PLANT EXTRACTED: Branch and leafORIGIN SpainCULTIVATION Organic, certified by ECOCERT® CANADACHEMOTYPE A: PINENE, VIRIDIFLOROL, CAMPHENEOTHER NAME -EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distillationODOR: Woody, persistentCOLOR: Dark amber brown
Topical (Adults): Mix 1 to 5 drops in 1 teaspoon (5 ml) of vegetable oil.