Bergamot essential oil (Bergapten-Free) is recognized for its cosmetic properties in the care of oily, combination, and acne-prone skin, as well as for oily hair.*BF stands for Bergatene-Free / FCF stands for "Furocoumarin Free" and indicates that bergapten (a phototoxic component known as furocoumarin) has been removed by re-distillation.Therefore, this essential oil has no photosensitizing effects.BOTANICAL NAME Citrus aurantium ssp bergamiaPART OF THE PLANT EXTRACTED PeelORIGIN ItalyCULTURE Organic, certified by ECOCERT® SACHEMOTYPE LIMONENE, LINALYL ACETATE, LINALOOLOTHER NAME -EXTRACTION METHOD Steam distillationODOR Fruity, fresh, slightly bitter, very uniqueCOLOR Colorless to pale greenish
Topical (Adults): Add 1 to 2 drops to 1 teaspoon (5 ml) of vegetable oil.